GE2015: State of Play
For the first time since Independence, all seats are contested at the General Election. Nine parties are set to vie for 89 seats in 13 SMCs and 16 GRCs. Here's a quick look at the contenders across the board.
Party | Total seats | GRCs | SMCs | Total electoral divisions |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAP | 89 | 16 | 13 | 29 |
WP | 28 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
NSP | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
SDP | 11 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
RP | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
SingFirst | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
SDA | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
SPP | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
PPP | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Independents | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
SMCs | Candidates | |
---|---|---|
Bukit Batok | David Ong (PAP) | Sadasivam Veriyah (SDP) Samir Salim Neji (Independent) |
Bukit Panjang | Teo Ho Pin (PAP) | Khung Wai Yeen (SDP) |
Fengshan | Cheryl Chan (PAP) | Dennis Tan (WP) |
Hong Kah North | Amy Khor (PAP) | Ravi Philemon (SPP) |
Hougang | Png Eng Huat (WP) | Lee Hong Chuang (PAP) |
MacPherson | Tin Pei Ling (PAP) | Bernard Chen (WP) Cheo Chai Chen (NSP) |
Mountbatten | Lim Biow Chuan (PAP) | Jeannette Chong-Aruldoss (SPP) |
Pioneer | Cedric Foo (PAP) | Elvin Ong (NSP) |
Potong Pasir | Sitoh Yih Pin (PAP) | Lina Chiam (SPP) |
Punggol East | Lee Li Lian (WP) | Charles Chong (PAP) |
Radin Mas | Sam Tan (PAP) | Kumar Appavoo (RP) Han Hui Hui (Independent) |
Sengkang West | Lam Pin Min (PAP) | Koh Choong Yong (WP) |
Yuhua | Grace Fu (PAP) | Jaslyn Go (SDP) |
4-Member GRCs | Candidates | |
---|---|---|
Chua Chu Kang | Gan Kim Yong (PAP) Zaqy Mohamad Low Yen Ling Yee Chia Hsing |
Goh Meng Seng (PPP) Low Wai Choo Lee Tze Shih Syafarin Sarif |
East Coast | Lim Swee Say (PAP) Lee Yi Shyan Maliki Osman Jessica Tan |
Gerald Giam (WP) Daniel Goh Fairoz Shariff Leon Perera |
Holland-Bukit Timah | Vivian Balakrishnan (PAP) Sim Ann Christopher de Souza Liang Eng Hwa |
Chee Soon Juan (SDP) Paul Tambyah Sidek Mallek Chong Wai Fung |
Jalan Besar | Yaacob Ibrahim (PAP) Heng Chee How Denise Phua Lily Neo |
L. Somasundaram (WP) Frieda Chan Redzwan Hafidz Adrian Sim |
Marsiling-Yew Tee | Lawrence Wong (PAP) Halimah Yacob Ong Teng Koon Alex Yam |
Bryan Lim (SDP) Damanhuri Abas John Tan Wong Souk Yee |
West Coast | Lim Hng Kiang (PAP) S Iswaran Foo Mee Har Patrick Tay |
Kenneth Jeyaretnam (RP) Andy Zhu Noraini Yunus Darren Soh |
5-Member GRCs | Candidates | |
---|---|---|
Aljunied | Low Thia Khiang (WP) Sylvia Lim Chen Show Mao Pritam Singh Faisal Manap |
Yeo Guat Kwang (PAP) K. Muralidharan Pillai Victor Lye Chua Eng Leong Shamsul Kamar |
Bishan-Toa Payoh | Ng Eng Hen (PAP) Josephine Teo Chee Hong Tat Saktiandi Supaat Chong Kee Hiong |
Benjamin Pwee (SPP) Hamim Aliyas Law Kim Hwee Abdillah Zamzuri Bryan Long |
Jurong | Tharman Shanmugaratnam (PAP) Desmond Lee Ang Wei Neng Rahayu Mahzam Tan Wu Meng |
Tan Peng Ann (SingFirst) Wong Soon Hong David Foo Ming Jin Sukdeu Singh Wong Chee Wai |
Marine Parade | Tan Chuan-Jin (PAP) Goh Chok Tong Seah Kian Peng Fatimah Lateef Edwin Tong |
Yee Jenn Jong (WP) Terence Tan Firuz Khan He Ting Ru Dylan Ng |
Nee Soon | K Shanmugam (PAP) Louis Ng Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim Lee Bee Wah Henry Kwek |
Kenneth Foo (WP) Cheryl Denise Loh Luke Koh Ron Tan Gurmit Singh |
Sembawang | Khaw Boon Wan (PAP) Vikram Nair Lim Wee Kiak Ong Ye Kung Amrin Amin |
Spencer Ng (NSP) Eugene Yeo Kevryn Lim Yadzeth Haris Abdul Rasheed |
Tampines | Heng Swee Keat (PAP) Masagos Zulkifli Baey Yam Keng Desmond Choo Cheng Li Hui |
Sebastian Teo (NSP) Lim Tean Reno Fong Nor Lella Mardiiiah Mohamed Choong Hon Heng |
Tanjong Pagar | Chan Chun Sing (PAP) Indranee Rajah Chia Shi-Lu Joan Pereira Melvin Yong |
Tan Jee Say (SingFirst) Ang Yong Guan Chirag Desai Melvyn Chiu Weng Hoe Fahmi Rais |
6-Member GRCs | Candidates | |
---|---|---|
Ang Mo Kio | Lee Hsien Loong (PAP) Ang Hin Kee Intan Azura Mokhtar Gan Thiam Poh Koh Poh Koon Darryl David |
M. Ravi (RP) Roy Ngerng Osman Sulaiman Gilbert Goh Siva Chandran Jesse Loo |
Pasir-Ris Punggol | Teo Chee Hean (PAP) Teo Ser Luck Janil Puthucheary Zainal Sapari Ng Chee Meng Sun Xueling |
Desmond Lim (SDA) Harminder Pal Singh Ong Teik Seng Abu Mohamed Sunny Wong Arthero Lim |