GE2015: Who's contesting where at a glance

GE2015: State of Play

For the first time since Independence, all seats are contested at the General Election. Nine parties are set to vie for 89 seats in 13 SMCs and 16 GRCs. Here's a quick look at the contenders across the board. 

Party Total seats GRCs SMCs Total electoral divisions
PAP 89 16 13 29
WP 28 5 5 10
NSP 12 2 2 4
SDP 11 2 3 5
RP 11 2 1 3
SingFirst 10 2 0 2
SDA 6 1 0 1
SPP 8 1 3 4
PPP 4 1 0 1
Independents 2 0 2 2
SMCs Candidates
Bukit Batok David Ong (PAP) Sadasivam Veriyah (SDP)
Samir Salim Neji (Independent)
Bukit Panjang Teo Ho Pin (PAP) Khung Wai Yeen (SDP)
Fengshan Cheryl Chan (PAP) Dennis Tan (WP)
Hong Kah North Amy Khor (PAP) Ravi Philemon (SPP)
Hougang Png Eng Huat (WP) Lee Hong Chuang (PAP)
MacPherson Tin Pei Ling (PAP) Bernard Chen (WP)
Cheo Chai Chen (NSP)
Mountbatten Lim Biow Chuan (PAP) Jeannette Chong-Aruldoss (SPP)
Pioneer Cedric Foo (PAP) Elvin Ong (NSP)
Potong Pasir Sitoh Yih Pin (PAP) Lina Chiam (SPP)
Punggol East Lee Li Lian (WP) Charles Chong (PAP)
Radin Mas Sam Tan (PAP) Kumar Appavoo (RP)
Han Hui Hui (Independent)
Sengkang West Lam Pin Min (PAP) Koh Choong Yong (WP)
Yuhua Grace Fu (PAP) Jaslyn Go (SDP)
4-Member GRCs Candidates
Chua Chu Kang Gan Kim Yong (PAP)
Zaqy Mohamad
Low Yen Ling
Yee Chia Hsing
Goh Meng Seng (PPP)
Low Wai Choo
Lee Tze Shih
Syafarin Sarif
East Coast Lim Swee Say (PAP)
Lee Yi Shyan
Maliki Osman
Jessica Tan
Gerald Giam (WP)
Daniel Goh
Fairoz Shariff
Leon Perera
Holland-Bukit Timah Vivian Balakrishnan (PAP)
Sim Ann
Christopher de Souza
Liang Eng Hwa
Chee Soon Juan (SDP)
Paul Tambyah
Sidek Mallek
Chong Wai Fung
Jalan Besar Yaacob Ibrahim (PAP)
Heng Chee How
Denise Phua
Lily Neo
L. Somasundaram (WP)
Frieda Chan
Redzwan Hafidz
Adrian Sim
Marsiling-Yew Tee Lawrence Wong (PAP)
Halimah Yacob
Ong Teng Koon
Alex Yam
Bryan Lim (SDP)
Damanhuri Abas
John Tan
Wong Souk Yee
West Coast Lim Hng Kiang (PAP)
S Iswaran
Foo Mee Har
Patrick Tay
Kenneth Jeyaretnam (RP)
Andy Zhu
Noraini Yunus
Darren Soh
5-Member GRCs Candidates
Aljunied Low Thia Khiang (WP)
Sylvia Lim
Chen Show Mao
Pritam Singh
Faisal Manap
Yeo Guat Kwang (PAP)
K. Muralidharan Pillai
Victor Lye
Chua Eng Leong
Shamsul Kamar
Bishan-Toa Payoh Ng Eng Hen (PAP)
Josephine Teo
Chee Hong Tat
Saktiandi Supaat
Chong Kee Hiong
Benjamin Pwee (SPP)
Hamim Aliyas
Law Kim Hwee
Abdillah Zamzuri
Bryan Long
Jurong Tharman Shanmugaratnam (PAP)
Desmond Lee
Ang Wei Neng
Rahayu Mahzam
Tan Wu Meng
Tan Peng Ann (SingFirst)
Wong Soon Hong
David Foo Ming Jin
Sukdeu Singh
Wong Chee Wai
Marine Parade Tan Chuan-Jin (PAP)
Goh Chok Tong
Seah Kian Peng
Fatimah Lateef
Edwin Tong
Yee Jenn Jong (WP)
Terence Tan
Firuz Khan
He Ting Ru
Dylan Ng
Nee Soon K Shanmugam (PAP)
Louis Ng
Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim
Lee Bee Wah
Henry Kwek
Kenneth Foo (WP)
Cheryl Denise Loh
Luke Koh
Ron Tan
Gurmit Singh
Sembawang Khaw Boon Wan (PAP)
Vikram Nair
Lim Wee Kiak
Ong Ye Kung
Amrin Amin
Spencer Ng (NSP)
Eugene Yeo
Kevryn Lim
Yadzeth Haris
Abdul Rasheed
Tampines Heng Swee Keat (PAP)
Masagos Zulkifli 
Baey Yam Keng
Desmond Choo
Cheng Li Hui
Sebastian Teo (NSP)
Lim Tean
Reno Fong
Nor Lella Mardiiiah Mohamed
Choong Hon Heng
Tanjong Pagar Chan Chun Sing (PAP)
Indranee Rajah
Chia Shi-Lu
Joan Pereira
Melvin Yong
Tan Jee Say (SingFirst)
Ang Yong Guan
Chirag Desai
Melvyn Chiu Weng Hoe
Fahmi Rais
6-Member GRCs Candidates
Ang Mo Kio Lee Hsien Loong (PAP)
Ang Hin Kee
Intan Azura Mokhtar
Gan Thiam Poh
Koh Poh Koon
Darryl David
M. Ravi (RP)
Roy Ngerng
Osman Sulaiman
Gilbert Goh
Siva Chandran
Jesse Loo
Pasir-Ris Punggol Teo Chee Hean (PAP)
Teo Ser Luck
Janil Puthucheary
Zainal Sapari
Ng Chee Meng
Sun Xueling
Desmond Lim (SDA)
Harminder Pal Singh
Ong Teik Seng
Abu Mohamed
Sunny Wong 
Arthero Lim