2018 Oscars: Full list of winners

(Clockwise from top) Best Lead Actress Frances McDormand, Best Director and Best Picture winner Guillermo del Toro, Best Supporting Actress Allison Janney, Best Supporting Actor Sam Rockwell and Best Lead Actor Gary Oldman.
(Clockwise from top) Best Lead Actress Frances McDormand, Best Director and Best Picture winner Guillermo del Toro, Best Supporting Actress Allison Janney, Best Supporting Actor Sam Rockwell and Best Lead Actor Gary Oldman.PHOTOS: AFP, REUTERS
Meryl Streep appears on screen at the 90th Academy Awards held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California on March 4, 2018.
Meryl Streep appears on screen at the 90th Academy Awards held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California on March 4, 2018.PHOTO: REUTERS

Best Picture:


Guillermo del Toro (front) accepts the Oscar for Best Picture for The Shape of Water. PHOTO: REUTERS

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water (WINNER)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director:


Guillermo del Toro accepts the Oscar for Best Director for The Shape of Water. PHOTO: AFP

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape Of Water, Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)

Best Lead Actress:


Frances McDormand accepts the Oscar for Best Lead Actress for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. PHOTO: AFP

Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Lead Actor:


Gary Oldman accepts the Oscar for Best Lead Actor for Darkest Hour. PHOTO: AFP

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Supporting Actress:


Allison Janney accepts the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress for I, Tonya. PHOTO: AFP

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

Best Supporting Actor:


Sam Rockwell accepts the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. PHOTO: AFP

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project 
Woody Harrelson,  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
Richard Jenkins,  The Shape Of Water 
Christopher Plummer, All the Money In The World

Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson (WINNER)
Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant (WINNER)
Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory (WINNER)
The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, Jordan Peele (WINNER)
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape Of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins (WINNER)
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
The Shape Of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus: Small Enough To Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
Faces Places, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan (WINNER)
Last Men In Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405, Frank Stiefel (WINNER)
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton (WINNER)
Watu Wote/All Of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) (WINNER)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body And Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Film Editing:

Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
Dunkirk, Lee Smith (WINNER)
I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape Of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green
Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King (WINNER)
The Shape Of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo (WINNER)
The Shape Of Water  Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Costume Design:

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges (WINNER)
Beauty And The Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
The Shape Of Water, Luis Sequeira
Victoria And Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Makeup and Hairstyling:

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (WINNER)
Victoria And Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Production Design:

Beauty And The Beast, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
The Shape Of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (WINNER)

Original Score:

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
The Shape Of Water, Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Original Song:

Mighty River from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
Mystery Of Love from Call Me By Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
Remember Me from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (WINNER)
Stand Up For Something from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common
This Is Me from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
War For The Planet Of The Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist