New members of Malaysia's Cabinet sworn in

Members of the Pakatan Harapan Cabinet were sworn in before the Malaysian King, Sultan Hassan Mohammed, on July 2, 2018.
Members of the Pakatan Harapan Cabinet were sworn in before the Malaysian King, Sultan Hassan Mohammed, on July 2, 2018. PHOTO: THE STAR/ASIA NEWS NETWORK

KUALA LUMPUR (THE STAR/ASIA NEWS NETWORK) - Almost two months after winning the May 9 General Election, the remaining members of the Pakatan Harapan Cabinet are being sworn in before the Malaysian King, Sultan Hassan Mohammed.

A total of 13 ministers and 23 deputy ministers were sworn in on Monday (July 2) at the ceremony at the Istana Negara.

Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad had said he aims to have no more than 30 members in the Cabinet.

The ministers sworn in are:
Foreign Minister - Datuk Saifuddin Abdullah;
Natural Resources and Environment Minister - Dr Xavier Jayakumar;
Public Works Minister - Baru Bian;
Youth and Sports Minister - Syed Saddiq Abdul Rahman;
Primary Industries Minister - Teresa Kok;
Domestic Trade and Consumers Affairs Minister - Datuk Saifuddin Nasution Ismail;
Energy, Green Technology, Science and Climate Change Minister - Yeo Bee Yin;
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department (Religion) - Datuk Dr Mujahid Yusof Rawa;
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department (Law) - Datuk Liew Vui Keong;
Federal Territories Minister - Khalid Samad;
International Trade and Industry Minister - Darell Leiking;
Tourism, Arts and Culture Minister -  Datuk Mohamad Din Ketapi;
Entrepreneur Development Minister - Redzuan Yusof

The deputy ministers sworn in are:
Deputy Federal Territories Minister - Datuk Dr Shahruddin Salleh;
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department (Unity and Social Harmony) - Dr Md Farid Rafik;
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department (Religion)- Fuziah Salleh;
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department (Law)- Mohamed Hanipa Maidin;
Deputy Finance Minister - Amiruddin Hamzah;
Deputy Communications and Multimedia Minister - Eddin Syazlee Shith;
Deputy Primary Industries Minister - Shamsul Iskandar Md Akin;
Deputy Agriculture and Agro-based Industry Minister - Sim Tze Tzin;
Deputy Rural Development Minister - R. Sivarasa;
Deputy Health Minister - Dr Lee Boon Chye;
Deputy Tourism, Arts and Culture Minister - Muhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik;
Deputy Domestic Trade and Consumers Affairs Minister - Chong Chieng Jen;
Deputy Natural Resources and Environment Minister - Tengku Zulpuri Shah;
Deputy Women, Community and Family Development Minster - Hannah Yeoh;
Deputy Education Minister - Teo Ni Ching;
Deputy Youth and Sports Minister - Steven Sim Chee Keong;
Deputy International Trade and Industry Minister - Dr Ong Kian Ming;
Deputy Human Resources Minister - Datuk Mahfuz Omar;
Deputy Works Minister - Annuar Mohd Tahir;
Deputy Entrepreneur Development Minister - Dr Hatta Md Ramli;
Deputy Transport Minister - Datuk Kamarudin Jaffar;
Deputy Home Minister - Azis Jamman:
Deputy Energy, Green Technology, Science and Climate Change Minister - Isnaraissah Munirah Majilis