Singaporeans in action today

ATHLETICS

Men 100m (Calvin Kang, Timothee Yap), 20km race walk (Edmund Sim), discus and shot put (Wong Kai Yuen)

Women 100m (Shanti Pereira, Wendy Enn), 400m hurdles (Dipna Lim-Prasad, Goh Chui Ling) - from 3.05pm


BADMINTON

Men/Women Team quarter-finals (from 9am)


BASKETBALL

Men Round robin: v Indonesia (3.45pm)

Women Round robin: v Thailand (11.15am)


BOWLING

Mixed doubles Basil Ng, Cheah Ray Han, Jaris Goh, Darren Ong, Keith Saw, Timothy Tham, Bernice Lim, Cherie Tan, Daphne Tan, Jazreel Tan, New Hui Fen, Shayna Ng - from 9am


BOXING

Men S-finals: Leong Jun Hao (64kg) - from 3pm.


CRICKET

Men 50-overs round robin: v Thailand (2pm)


CUE SPORTS

Men Snooker doubles q-finals (Chan Keng Kwang/Tey Chun Kiat), 9-ball pool doubles pre-q-finals (Aloysius Yapp, Toh Lian Han), billiards doubles s-finals (Peter Gilchrist, Yeo Teck Shin)

Women 9-ball pool singles prelims (Jessica Tan, Hoe Shu Wah) - from 10am


CYCLING (ROAD)

Men Team time trial (Gabriel Tan, Teoh Yi Peng, Junaidi Hashim, Luqmanul Hakim Othman) - 10am


EQUESTRIAN

Dressage Team finals (Caroline Chew, Natalie Tan, Catherine Oh, Predrag Marjanovic) - 9am

Polo Round robin: v Thailand (9am)


FENCING

Men Individual foil (Joshua Lim, Jet Ng) - 12.15pm

Women Individual epee (Victoria Ann Lim, Bernardette Lee) - 10am


GOLF

Men Individual (Gregory Foo, Joshua Ho, Joshua Shou, Marc Ong) - 7.30am

Women Individual (Callista Chen, Jacqueline Young, Sarah Tan) - 8.30am


GYMNASTICS

Men Floor exercise, pommel horse, rings finals - 10.30am

Women - Uneven bars final (Zeng Qiyan - from 11.15am


HOCKEY

Men's field v Indonesia (3.30pm)

Men's indoor v Indonesia (10.30am), v Vietnam (4.30pm)

Women's indoor v Thailand (noon)

Men's ice v Philippines (4pm)


KARATE

Women Kumite U-50kg (Lydia Chee) - from 11am


SAILING

Men Laser standard (Ryan Lo, Mark Wong, Bernie Chin), 470 (Daniel Toh/Xavier Ng), 420 (Koh Yi Nian/ Wong Rui)

Women Laser radial (Simone Chen, Jillian Lee, Jessica Goh), 470 (Yukie Yokoyama/Cheryl Teo), 420 (Jodie Lai, Evangeline Tan)

Mixed Optimist team (Daniel Kei Yazid, Finian Lee, Max Teo, Roh Koh, Radiance Koh)


SHOOTING

Men 10m air rifle (Irwan Abdul Rahman, Sng Jian Hui), 50m air pistol (Gai Bin, Lim Swee Hon), skeet qualification (Eugene Chew, Low Jiang Hao)

Women 25m pistol (Teh Xiu Hong, Nicole Tan) - from 9am


SQUASH

Men Doubles (Benedict Chan/Chua Man Tong), jumbo doubles (Samuel Kang, Vivian Rhamanan)

Women Doubles (Sneha Sivakumar/ Au Yeong Wai Yhanna), jumbo doubles (Mao Shi Hui, Sherilyn Yang)


SWIMMING

Men 200m breast (Lionel Khoo, Samuel Khoo), 200m fly (Quah Zheng Wen, Ong Jung Yi), 4x100m freestyle.

Women 200m back (Faith Khoo, Hannah Quek), 50m breast (Samantha Yeo, Roanne Ho), 400m free (Gan Ching Hwee, Rachel Tseng) - heats 9am, finals 7pm


TABLE TENNIS

Men Singles s-finals/final (Gao Ning, Clarence Chew)

Women Singles s-finals/final (Feng Tianwei, Zhou Yihan) - from 10am


TENNIS

Men Doubles last 16 (Sherwin Foo/Roy Hobbs)


WUSHU

Men Compulsory taijiquan (Samuel Tan, Chan Jun Kai), Optional - nanquan (Tan Xiang Tian), changquan (Yong Yi Xiang, Jowen Lim)

Women Compulsory taijiquan (Ho Lin Ying, Vera Tan), Optional - Nandao/ Nangun (Emily Sin), changquan (Zoe Mui, Fung Hui Xin) - from 9am

Catch selected events live on www.youtube.com/SingaporeSports and the daily action belt on Mediacorp okto from 6pm.

A version of this article appeared in the print edition of The Straits Times on August 22, 2017, with the headline 'Singaporeans in action today'. Print Edition | Subscribe