SEA Games 2017

Singaporeans in action today

BASKETBALL

Men's round robin: v Laos (3.45pm)

Women's round robin: v Malaysia (1.30pm)


BOWLING

Men's doubles: Basil Ng, Cheah Ray Han, Muhammad Jaris Goh, Darren Ong, Keith Saw, Timothy Theodore Tham (from 9am)

Women's doubles: Bernice Lim, Cherie Tan, Daphne Tan, Jazreel Tan, New Hui Fen, Shayna Ng (from 2.30pm)


CYCLING (ROAD)

Men's criterion: Gabriel Tan, Toh Yi Peng, Junaidi Hashim, Luqmanul Hakim, Lucas Lee, Irsyad Marican (11am)

Women's criterion: Luo Yiwei, Serene Lee (10am) FENCING Men's individual sabre: Clive Leu, Ahmad Huzaifah (12.15pm)

Women's individual foil: Amita Berthier, Nicole Wong (10am)


GYMNASTICS

Women's team: Colette Chan, Nadine Joy Nathan, Zeng Qiyan, Kelsie Yasmin Muir, Mei Togawa (10am)


HOCKEY

Women's field: v Myanmar (8pm)

Men's indoor: v Thailand (4.30pm)

Women's indoor: v Indonesia (3pm)


PETANQUE

Men's singles prelims: Cheng Zhi Meng (9am)


SAILING

Men's laser standard: Ryan Lo, Mark Wong, Bernie Chin

Mixed optimist team: Muhammad Daniel Kei Yazid, Finian Lee, Max Teo, Roh Koh, Radiance Koh

Women's laser radial: Simone Chen, Jillian Lee, Jessica Goh


SQUASH

Men's doubles: Pang Ka Hoe, Benedict Chan, Chua Man Tong, Timothy Leong

Women's doubles: Sneha Sivakumar, Au Yeong Wai Yhann

Mixed doubles: Pang Ka Hoe, Timothy Leong, Mao Shi Hui, Au Yeong Wai Yhann (9am)


SWIMMING

Men's 50m back (Quah Zheng Wen, Francis Fong),

400m free (Benedict Boon, Pang Sheng Jun),

50m fly (Joseph Schooling, Dylan Khoo).

Women's 200m fly (Nicholle Toh, Quah Jing Wen),

100m back (Quah Ting Wen, Hoong En Qi),

4x100m free relay (Heats: 9am, finals: 7pm)


TABLE TENNIS

Men's singles: Clarence Chew, Gao Ning.

Women's singles: Zhou Yihan, Feng Tianwei (9am)


TENNIS

Men's singles: Shaheed Alam, Ng Hao Yuan.

Doubles: Shaheed/Sherwin Foo, Ng/Roy Hobbs

Women's singles: Stephanie Tan, Charmaine Seah.

Doubles: Tan/Seah (10am)


TRIATHLON

Men's final: Clement Chow, Loo Chuan Rong (7.30am)

Women's final: Jeremia Christy Suriadi, Denise Chia (8.15am)

WUSHU

Men's optional: Daoshu/gunshu (Jowen Lim, Yong Yi Xiang), Nandao/Nangun (Tan Xiang Tian), Qiangshu (Fung Jin Jie)

Women's optional: Daoshu (Zoe Mui), Qiangshu (Fung Hui Xin) Nandao/Nangun (Emily Sin), Taijijian (Ho Lin Ying, Vera Tan) - from 9am


Catch selected events live on www.youtube.com/SingaporeSports and the daily action belt on Mediacorp okto from 6pm.

A version of this article appeared in the print edition of The Straits Times on August 21, 2017, with the headline 'Singaporeans in action today'. Print Edition | Subscribe