Scoresheet

BADMINTON

Canada Open In Calgary (selected) - Men's singles: Takuma Ueda (Jpn) bt Song Xue (Chn) 19-21 21-18 21-17, Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt B. Sai Praneeth (Ind) 21-13 18-21 21-11, Angus Ng (Hkg) bt Hsu Jen-hao (Tpe) 21-17 13-21 21-7, Marc Zwiebler (Ger) bt Ajay Jayaram (Ind) 21-16 21-15. Women's singles: Minatsu Mitani (Jpn) bt Lee Chia-hsin (Tpe) 21-17 21-16, Michelle Li (Can) bt Pai Yu-po (Tpe) 20-22 21-14 21-18, Sayaka Takahashi (Jpn) bt Aya Ohori (Jpn) 29-27 21-18, Kaori Imabeppu (Jpn) bt Yui Hashimoto (Jpn) 14-21 21-12 21-8.

CRICKET

2nd Test In Colombo, 3rd day: Pakistan 138 (M. Hafeez 42; D. Prasad 3-43, K. Silva 5-42). Sri Lanka 147-3 (Overnight 70-1: K. Silva 64 n.o.). Pakistan lead 3-Test series.

FOOTBALL

Copa America Q-final: Argentina 0 Colombia 0 (after extra time; Argentina win 5-4 on penalties).

Women's World Cup In Canada, q-finals: Germany 1 France 1 (aet; 90min: 1-1; Germany win 5-4 on penalties), China 0 USA 1.

GOLF

Bali National C'ship 3rd rd: 207 Matthew Giles (Aus) 68 69 70. 208 Hsieh Chi-hsien (Twn) 67 70 71, Jake Stirling (Aus) 68 67 73. 209 Lindsay Renolds (Can) 69 70 70. Singapore scores: 218 Lam Chih Bing 71 73 74. 224 Leon Ang 72 75 77. 225 Mitchell Slorach 71 76 78, Reagan Png 75 73 77.

BMW International Open In Munich, 2nd rd (Gbr/Irl unless stated): 132 Rafael Cabrera Bello (Esp) 65 67. 133 James Morrison 67 66. 134 Lasse Jensen (Den) 65 69, Michael Hoey 69 65. 135 Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 68 67.

Travelers C'ship In Cromwell, USA, 2nd rd (USA unless noted): 129 Bubba Watson 62 67. 131 Carl Pettersson (Swe) 65 66, Brian Harman 66 65, Brian Stuard 64 67. 132 Jason Gore 64 68, Chris Stroud 65 67, Scott Brown 65 67.

TENNIS

ATP grass-court tournament In Nottingham, s-finals: Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) 1-2 ret, Sam Querrey (USA) bt Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr (Ukr) 4-6 6-3 7-5 .

WTA grass-court tournament In Eastbourne, Britain, s-finals: Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-2, Belinda Bencic (Sui) bt Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 3-0 ret.

TABLE TENNIS

Japan Open In Kobe (selected, Jpn unless stated), men's singles q-finals: Shang Kun (Chn) bt Yuto Muramatsu 4-1, Maharu Yoshimura bt Joo Sae Hyuk (Kor) 4-2, Fan Zhendong (Chn) bt Yan An (Chn) 4-3, Xu Xin (Chn) bt Wong Chun Ting (Hkg) 4-0. Women's singles q-finals: Ding Ning (Chn) bt Kasumi Ishikawa 4-1, Chen Meng (Chn) bt Misako Wakamiya 4-0, Zhu Yuling (Chn) bt Seo Hyo Won (Kor) 4-2, Liu Shiwen (Chn) bt Wu Yang (Chn) 4-3. Doubles s-finals: Liu Fei/Wu Yang (Chn) bt Doo Hoi Kem/Jiang Huajun (Hkg) 3-1, Lin Ye/Zhou Yihan (Sin) bt Ding Ning/ Liu Shiwen (Chn) 3-0.

A version of this article appeared in the print edition of The Sunday Times on June 28, 2015, with the headline 'Scoresheet'. Print Edition | Subscribe