School Sports: VJC duo overcome physical setbacks to clinch golds in their events

Victoria Junior College's 200m sprinter Janine Lim Jiajia and triple jumper Lynette Lim Enxuan overcame bad health and injury to triumph in the National Inter-School Track and Field Championships at Bukit Gombak Stadium on Monday.

Janine pulled ahead in the last 50 metres to leave her competitors far behind in the A Division race. But her time of 26.91 seconds fell shy of her personal best of 26.82 clocked during the heats on April 9.

Widely expected to win the final, Janine had hoped to post a better time but VJC sprints coach Yu Long Nyu said she was recovering from a thigh injury and a flu.

However, for Lynette, she rebounded strongly after a hamstring strain two weeks ago to jump 11.94m in the A Division contest, breaking her own national record of 11.89m set last year.

Final results:

A Division

Girls' 200m:

1. Janine Lim Jiajia (VJC)

2. Tan Si Wen (Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

3. Claudia Sng Jia Xin (Hwa Chong Institution).

Boys' 200m:

1. Muhammad Haikal Ismail (Millennia Institute)

2. Chin Yew Chung (Raffles Institution).

3. Mitchell Teh Yee Cher and Ong Kah Yong, Timothy (both ACS(I)).

Girls' 400m hurdles:

1. Lim Si Yi (RI)

2. Pan Xin-Min (HCI)

3. Janelle Lim (VJC)

Boys' 400m hurdles:

1. Ow Yeong Wei Bin (HCI)

2. Quek Jun Jie Calvin (RI)

3. Jared Chang Joo Xyang (VJC)

Girls' 2,000m steeplechase:

1. Vanessa Lee Ying Zhuang (VJC)

2. Lee Yuet Zhen (VJC)

3. Chiang Aiting, Faye (RI)

Boys' 3,000m steeplechase:

1. Tan Chong Qi (RI)

2. Glen Brian Palmer (VJC)

3. Lee Zhen Yu, Edward (VJC)

Girls' triple jump:

1. Lynette Lim Enxuan (VJC)

2. Siew Lei (HCI)

3. Chong Andrea (HCI)

B Division

Girls' 200m:

1. Amirah Aljunied (Convent of the Infant Jesus Toa Payoh)

2. Ismi Zakiah Kashful Anwar (Singapore Sports School)

3. Nurul Syarah Razali (SSP).

Boys' 200m:

1. Muhammad Hariz Darajit (RI)

2. Tan Jun Kiat, Edwin (SSP)

3. Joshua Lim Yong Loon (ACS(I)).

Boys' 400m:

1. Muhammad Nur Haqim Aqu M (SSP)

2. Marcell Tan Yann Guang (SSP)

3. Randall Choo Tian Xi (HCI)

Girls' 3,000m:

1. Joyceleen Yap Yin Xiu (Cedar Girls' Secondary School)

2. Quah Li Ying Elaine (Raffles Girls' School)

3. Alicia Tung Rui Ling (Crescent Girls' School)

Girls' 400m hurdles:

1. Celeste Goh Jia Rui (SSP)

2. Lee Wern Pebbles (HIJ)

3. Tan Rou Ann (Nanyang Girls' High School)

Boys' 2000m steeplechase:

1. Tan Wei Long Isaac (ACS(I))

2. Brandon Quek (Commonwealth Secondary School)

3. Azure Dhilawala Mohan (Victoria School)

Girls' high jump:

1. Jezebel Koh Xin Yun (SSP)

2. Nicole Sng Jia Lyn (CG)

3. Fatimah Zahra Mohd Rafique (CG)

C Division

Girls' 200m:

1. Diane Hilary Pragasam (SSP)

2. Haanee Hamkah (CG)

3. Norasyiqin Mohamed Wahid (SSP).

Boys' 200m:

1. Loo Wei Ming, Raeshon (SSP)

2. Ban Chen Hong (Victoria School)

3. Or Yong Jing (HCI).

Boys' 400m hurdles:

1. Matz Chan (RI)

2. Gerard Emmanuel Loh Kai-Jyn (HCI)

3. Andre Chua Kai Jun (HCI)

Girls' 1,500m:

1. Tan Yu Phoebe (Nan Hua High School)

2. Apeland Keira Mingan (CHIJ Katong Convent)

3. Chua Hsi-Em Caylee (CGS)

Boys' 1,500m:

1. Tung Kin Pang, Dave (St Joseph's Institution)

2. Armand Dhilawala Mohan (RI)

3. Lim Song Yang, Samuel (ACS(I))

Boys' javelin:

1. Teo Ming Chong Ryan (HCI)

2. Low Ming Herng Joel (RI)

3. Hur Young Gwan (VS)