School Sports: Kevin Chan wards off cramps to win s-final and retain A Div foil fencing title

Kevin Chan (left) versus Nicholas Choong in the quarterfinals of the A Division Boy's Foil on March 28, 2016.
Kevin Chan (left) versus Nicholas Choong in the quarterfinals of the A Division Boy's Foil on March 28, 2016. PHOTO: ALPHONSUS CHERN

A cramp in the semi-final did not stop Kevin Chan of Hwa Chong Institution (HCI) from winning the A Division boys' foil title for the second straight year at the 2016 National Inter-school Fencing Championships.

He took a 10-minute injury time-out in the middle of his last-four bout against Jet Ng of Meridian Junior College.

"When I started the match after the time-out, I tried to think of it as starting anew," the 18-year-old told The Straits Times. "I didn't think about what happened before, I just tried to focus on the remaining points."

His approach paid off.

Despite struggling slightly after the resumption, he eventually rallied to win 15-14 and advanced to the final, in which he thrashed schoolmate and national team-mate Chen Xingjian 15-2.

Joining the two on the podium were fellow national fencers Lin Fang Yi, also of HCI, and Jet, who came in joint third.

In the A division girls' epee, Chloe Chu claimed victory, helping Raffles Institution (RI) retain the divisional overall title.

"I have been fencing in the epee event for nine years. As this is my last inter-schools tournament, I was happy to win the gold, both for myself and for my team," she said.

Complete results from the 2016 Inter-school Fencing Championships:

A Division Boys

Overall champion: HCI

Epee: Royston Lek (NYJC)

Foil: Kevin Chan (HCI)

Sabre: Daniel See (HCI)

A Division Girls

Overall champion: RI

Epee: Chloe Chu (RI)

Foil: Aarya P. Berthier (RI)

Sabre: Lim Xin Yi (NYJC)

B Division Boys

Overall champion: HCI

Epee: Jefferson Cheong (SSP)

Foil: Kieren Lock (HCI)

Sabre: Jorelle See (HCI)

B Division Girls:

Overall champion: SSP

Epee: Yu Sihan (SSP)

Foil: Maxine Wong (RGS)

Sabre: Nicole Wee (SSP)

C Division Boys:

Overall champion: SSP

Epee: Elliot Han (RI)

Foil: Matthew Lim (SSP)

Sabre: Joey See (HCI)

C Division Girls:

Overall champion: RGS

Epee: Aaliyaa Tan (SSP)

Foil: Rachel Lim (RGS)

Sabre: Christine Tan (NUS High)