Next 48 hours: NBA, S-League and Indian Open

Hassan Whiteside (centre) of the Miami Heats grabs a rebound next to Bobby Portis of the Chicago Bulls.
Hassan Whiteside (centre) of the Miami Heats grabs a rebound next to Bobby Portis of the Chicago Bulls. PHOTO: AFP

TODAY

ATHLETICS

World Indoor C'ships Day 1 (9.45am), Day 2 morning session (tomorrow, 1.10am) - Singtel TV Ch115 & StarHub Ch209.

BASKETBALL

ABL Play-offs Finals, Game 3: Singapore Slingers v Malaysia Dragons (OCBC Arena, 8pm).

NBA Miami v Charlotte (StarHub Ch216, 7.30am).

CRICKET

World T20 Super 10 Group 2: Australia v New Zealand (5.20pm). Gp 1: England v South Africa (9.50pm) - Singtel TV Ch123 & StarHub Ch236.

FOOTBALL

S-League Warriors v Albirex (Jalan Besar, 7.45pm. StarHub Ch112/205 & 76.25 MHz).

German Bundesliga Schalke v Moenchengladbach (Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208, Saturday, 3.20am).

Spanish Primera Liga Getafe v Eibar (StarHub Ch202, Saturday, 3.25am).

GOLF

Arnold Palmer Invitational Day 2 (StarHub Ch204, Saturday, 2am).

Indian Open Day 2 (Ch204,1.30pm).

MOTOR RACING

F1 Australian GP Practice 1 (9.25am) & 2 (1.25pm) - Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208.

TENNIS

ATP Indian Wells Masters Day 8: Q-finals (StarHub Ch201, 10am). Day 9: Q-finals (Saturday, 3am).

TOMORROW

ATHLETICS

World Indoor C'ships Day 2 evening session (7.55am). Day 3 morning (Sunday, 2.30am) - Singtel TV Ch115 & StarHub Ch209.

BASKETBALL

NBA Houston v Minnesota (StarHub Ch216, 8am).

CRICKET

World T20 Super 10 Group 2: India v Pakistan (9.50pm) - Singtel TV Ch123 & StarHub Ch236.

FOOTBALL

German Bundesliga Wolfsburg v Darmstadt (Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208), Cologne v Bayern (Ch116 &Ch210) - 10.20pm. Frankfurt v Hannover (Ch114 & Ch208, Sunday, 1.20am).

Spanish Primera Liga Gijon v Atletico Madrid (11pm), Sociedad v La Palmas (Sunday, 1.15am) Deportivo v Levante (Sunday, 3.30am) - StarHub Ch202. Betis v Malaga (Ch112/205 & 76.25MHz, Sunday, 5.05am).

GOLF

Arnold Palmer Invitational Day 3 (StarHub Ch204, Sunday, 12.30am).

Indian Open Day 3 (Ch204, 3pm).

MOTOR RACING

F1 Australian GP Qualifying (Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208, 1.30pm).

RUGBY

Six Nations Wales v Italy (Singtel TV Ch111, 10.30pm).

TENNIS

ATP Indian Wells Masters Day 10: S-finals (StarHub Ch201, Sunday, 2am).

A version of this article appeared in the print edition of The Straits Times on March 18, 2016, with the headline 'Next 48 hours'. Print Edition | Subscribe