Next 48 Hours

Balestier Khalsa players at a training session.
Balestier Khalsa players at a training session. PHOTO: THE NEW PAPER

TODAY

BADMINTON

Korea Open Q-finals (StarHub Ch201, noon).

FOOTBALL

S-League Balestier v Geylang International (Jalan Besar, 7.30pm. Singtel TV Ch111).

German Bundesliga Mainz v Hoffenheim (Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208, tomorrow, 2.20am).

GOLF

Italy Open Day 2: Session 1 (5.30pm). Session 2 (9.30pm) - StarHub Ch204.

Small Business Connections C'ship Day 2 (Ch204, tomorrow, 12.30am).

BMW C'ship Day 2 (Ch204, tomorrow, 3am).

MOTOR RACING

F1 Singapore Grand Prix Practice 1 (6pm) & 2 (9.30pm) - MediaCorp okto and Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208 (5.50pm & 9.20pm).

RUGBY

World Cup Opening ceremony (tomorrow, 2am). Pool A: England v Fiji (tomorrow, 2.55am) - Singtel TV Ch115 & StarHub Ch209.

TENNIS

Davis Cup S-finals, day 1: Britain v Australia (StarHub Ch201, 8pm).


TOMORROW

ATHLETICS

Sydney Marathon (StarHub Ch212, Sunday, 5am). Ch201, 11am).

FOOTBALL

Malaysia Cup Group A: Johor DT II v LionsXII (StarHub Ch112/Ch205 & 76.25MHz, 8.30pm).

S-League Tampines v Young Lions (Jurong West, 7.30pm), Harimau Muda v Warriors (Singtel TV Ch111, 8pm).

Dutch Eredivisie Heracles Almelo v PSV Eindhoven (Singtel TV Ch116 & StarHub Ch210, Sunday, 1.40am).

English Premier League Chelsea v Arsenal (7.45pm), Swansea v Everton (11pm), Man City v West Ham (Sunday, 12.30am) - Singtel TV Ch102 & StarHub Ch227, Liverpool v Norwich (Ch103 & Ch228, 11pm), Aston Villa v West Brom (Ch104 & Ch229, 11pm), Newcastle v Watford (Ch105 & Ch230, 11pm), Bournemouth v Sunderland (Ch106 & Ch231, 11pm).

German Bundesliga Darmstadt v Bayern (Singtel TV Ch116 & StarHub Ch210, 9.20pm), Cologne v Moenchengladbach (Ch114 & Ch208, 10.30pm).

Italian Serie A Udinese v Empoli (11.55pm), Milan v Palermo (Sunday, 2.40am) - Singtel TV Ch109.

GOLF

Italy Open Day 3 ( Ch204, 7pm).

BMW C'ship Day 3 (Ch204, midnight).

MOTOR RACING

F1 Singapore Grand Prix Practice 3 (5.50pm). Qualifying (8.30pm) - Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208. Qualifying (MediaCorp okto, 9pm).

PENCAK SILAT

Tertiary C'ships (Bedok Sports Hall, 2pm).

RUGBY

World Cup Pool C: Tonga v Georgia (6.55pm). Pool D: Ireland v Canada (9.25pm). Pool B: South Africa v Japan (11.40pm). Pool D: France v Italy (Sunday, 2.55am) - Singtel TV Ch115 & StarHub Ch209.

TENNIS

Davis Cup S-finals, day 2: Britain v Australia (StarHub Ch201, 8pm).

A version of this article appeared in the print edition of The Straits Times on September 18, 2015, with the headline 'Next 48 Hours'. Print Edition | Subscribe