Next 48 hours

India's Murali Vijay (left) and Cheteshwar Pujara run between the wickets on the third day of the first Test cricket match between India and England at the Saurashtra Cricket Association stadium in Rajkot on Nov 11, 2016.
India's Murali Vijay (left) and Cheteshwar Pujara run between the wickets on the third day of the first Test cricket match between India and England at the Saurashtra Cricket Association stadium in Rajkot on Nov 11, 2016. PHOTO: AFP

TODAY

BADMINTON

World Junior Championships S-finals (StarHub Ch112/205 & 76.25MHz, 6pm).

BASKETBALL

NBA Detroit v San Antonio (Singtel TV Ch110, 9.30am).

BOXING

S'pore Fighting Championships 4 Singapore Foochow Association, Tyrwhitt Road, 6pm.

CRICKET

1st Test India v England: Day 4 (Singtel TV Ch123 & StarHub Ch236, 11.50am).

2nd Test Australia v South Africa: Day 1 (Ch123 & Ch236, 7.30am).

FOOTBALL

FAS Women's Challenge Cup Group A: Warriors FC v Woodlands Wellington (Woodlands), Winchester Isla v Balestier Khalsa (Queenstown) - 7pm.

Battle of Europe England Masters v Germany (National Stadium, 7pm).

World Cup European qualifiers Austria v Republic of Ireland (11.50pm), Spain v Macedonia (tomorrow, 2.35am) - Singtel TV Ch109. Wales v Serbia (Ch110, tomorrow, 2.35am).

GOLF

Resorts World Manila Masters Day 3 (StarHub Ch204, noon).

Nedbank Golf Challenge Day 3 (Ch204, 5pm).

OHL Classic at Mayakoba Day 3 (Ch204, tomorrow, 2am).

MOTORCYCLING

Valencia Grand Prix Qualifying (Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208, 7.30pm).

MOTOR RACING

F1 Brazilian Grand Prix Practice 3 (8.55pm) and qualifying (11.30pm) - Singtel TV Ch115 & StarHub Ch209.

RUGBY

Saints 7s schools tournament Day 1: U-14, U-16 & U-18 pool stages (SAJC Stadium, Potong Pasir, 8am).

Internationals Italy v New Zealand (Singtel TV Ch115 & StarHub Ch209, 10pm). France v Samoa (Ch120 & Ch217, tomorrow, 12.40am).

TABLE TENNIS

Austrian Open Women & men's singles q-finals (StarHub Ch202, tomorrow, 1am).

TENNIS

Fed Cup Final: France v Czech Republic: Day 1 (StarHub Ch203, 9pm).


TOMORROW

ATHLETICS

Great Eastern Women's Run Half marathon (5.15am), 10km (6.30am), 5km (7.30am) - Singapore Flyer. 100m Princess Dash (The Float @ Marina Bay, 9.45am).

BADMINTON

World Junior Championships Finals (StarHub Ch112/205 & 76.25MHz, 6pm).

BASKETBALL

NBA LA Clippers v Minnesota (Singtel TV Ch110, 9am).

CRICKET

1st Test India v England: Day 5 (Singtel TV Ch123 & StarHub Ch236, 11.50am).

2nd Test Australia v South Africa: Day 2 (Ch123 & Ch236, 7.30am).

FOOTBALL

FAS Women's Challenge Cup Group B: Police v H-Two-O Women's Dream Team (Serangoon, 5pm). Tampines Rovers v GFA Sporting Westlake (Serangoon), Arion Football Academy v Home United (Queenstown) - 7pm.

World Cup European qualifiers Luxembourg v Netherlands (Monday, 12.50am), Belgium v Estonia (Monday, 3.35am) - Singtel TV Ch109. Portugal v Latvia (Ch110, Monday, 3.35am).

GOLF

Resorts World Manila Masters Day 4 (StarHub Ch204, 11.30am).

Nedbank Golf Challenge Day 4 (Ch204, 5pm).

OHL Classic at Mayakoba Day 4 (Ch204, Monday, 2am).

MOTORCYCLING

Valencia Grand Prix Races (Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208, 5.45pm).

MOTOR RACING

F1 Brazilian Grand Prix Main race (Singtel TV Ch115 & StarHub Ch209, 11.55pm).

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC 205 Alvarez v McGregor (Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208, 11am).

RUGBY

Saints 7s schools tournament Day 2: U-14, U-16 & U-18 pool stages (8am). Plate & Cup s-finals (1.40pm). Plate finals (4.24pm). Cup finals (5pm) - SAJC Stadium, Potong Pasir.

TABLE TENNIS

Austrian Open Women's & men's singles s-finals (5pm), women's & men's singles/doubles finals (9pm) - StarHub Ch202.

TENNIS

Fed Cup Final: France v Czech Rep: Day 2 (StarHub Ch203, 8.30pm).

ATP World Tour Finals Day 1: Session 1 (10pm) and 2 (Monday, 4am) - StarHub Ch201.

A version of this article appeared in the print edition of The Straits Times on November 12, 2016, with the headline 'Next 48 hours'. Print Edition | Subscribe