Next 48 Hours

Sweden's Rikard Karlberg plays from a green-side bunker on the 8th hole during practice on July 12 ahead of the 2016 British Open Golf Championship.
Sweden's Rikard Karlberg plays from a green-side bunker on the 8th hole during practice on July 12 ahead of the 2016 British Open Golf Championship.PHOTO: AFP

TODAY

ASEAN UNIVERSITY GAMES

Badminton Team group stage (10am), 3rd-place play-offs (2pm) - SIM Sports Hall.

Basketball Round robin (NTU Sports Hall 2 & 3, 1pm).

Football Group stage (NTU Main Field, 9.30am & 3.30pm).

Silat Artistic s-finals & finals (10am), match (tanding) q-finals (2pm) - Singapore Silat Federation, Bedok North).

Sepak takraw Regu prelim round (Singapore Sepak Takraw Federation, Bedok North, 9am).

Swimming Heats (9am), Finals (5pm) - OCBC Aquatic Centre.

Table tennis Team group stage (NTU Sports Hall 2 & 3, 9am).

Volleyball Round robin (NUS Sports Hall 5, 2pm).


FOOTBALL

League Cup Group A: Brunei DPMM v Warriors FC (Jalan Besar), Tampines v Hougang (Jurong West) - 7.30pm.


TENNIS

German Open Day 3 (StarHub Ch201, 5pm).


TOMORROW

ASEAN UNIVERSITY GAMES

Archery Qualification (NIE Hockey Field, 9am).

Athletics Heats (2pm), Finals (2.55pm) - Choa Chua Kang Stadium.

Badminton Team finals (SIM Sports Hall, 10am).

Basketball Round robin (NTU Sports Hall 2 & 3, 1pm).

Fencing Prelim round (9.30am), third-place play-offs (4.35pm), finals (5.10pm) - NUS Stephen Riady Hall 1 & 2.

Petanque Prelim round (9am), s-finals (4.30pm), 3rd-place play-offs (5.45pm) - Toa Payoh Sports Complex.

Silat Tanding s-finals (Singapore Silat Federation, Bedok North, 10am).

Sepak takraw Regu prelim round (9am), s-finals (4pm) - Singapore Sepak Takraw Federation, Bedok North.

Shooting Qualifying (9am), Finals (1pm) - Yishun Safra Shooting Range.

Swimming Heats (9am), Finals (5pm) - OCBC Aquatic Centre.

Table tennis Team group stage (9am), men's team s-final (2pm) - NTU Sports Hall 2 & 3.

Volleyball Round robin (NUS Sports Hall 5, 2pm).


FOOTBALL

League Cup Group B: Balestier v Geylang (Toa Payoh), Home v Albirex (Bishan) - 7.30pm.


GOLF

The Open C'ship Day 1 (Singtel TV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208, 1.30pm).


MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC Fight Night 91 McDonald v Lineker (SingtelTV Ch114 & StarHub Ch208, 9am).


TENNIS

German Open Last 16 (StarHub Ch201, 5pm).

A version of this article appeared in the print edition of The Straits Times on July 13, 2016, with the headline 'Next 48 Hours'. Print Edition | Subscribe