Joseph Schooling, Peter Gilchrist nominated for Sportsman of the Year award

Peter Gilchrist in the final of the billiards singles held on Dec 20, 2013 at the 27th SEA Games in Naypyitaw, Myanmar. -- ST FILE PHOTO: LIM SIN THAI
Peter Gilchrist in the final of the billiards singles held on Dec 20, 2013 at the 27th SEA Games in Naypyitaw, Myanmar. -- ST FILE PHOTO: LIM SIN THAI
National swimmer Joseph Schooling gestures after winning the gold medal in the men's 200m individual medley at the 27th SEA Games held in Naypyidaw's Wunna Theikdi Swimming Complex, Myanmar, on Dec 13, 2013. -- ST FILE PHOTO: KEVIN LIM
National swimmer Joseph Schooling gestures after winning the gold medal in the men's 200m individual medley at the 27th SEA Games held in Naypyidaw's Wunna Theikdi Swimming Complex, Myanmar, on Dec 13, 2013. -- ST FILE PHOTO: KEVIN LIM

The finalists of the 2014 Singapore Sports Awards were announced on Monday, and swimmer Joseph Schooling will be competing with billiards player Peter Gilchrist for the prestigious Sportsman of the Year award.

United States-based Schooling set seven national records last year and was the Republic's most bemedalled athlete with five golds at the Myanmar SEA Games.

Gilchrist claimed his third world title when he beat world No. 1 David Causier in the International Billiards and Snooker Federation (IBSF) World Billiards Championship. He also won his third successive billiards singles title at December's SEA Games.

The Sportswoman of the Year category also had two nominees. Bowler Shayna Ng will vie for the women's gong with paddler Feng Tianwei. Ng is a world champion after winning the women's title at last January's International Bowling Championships, while Feng led the paddlers to first place in the women's team and women's double categories at last year's Commonwealth Table Tennis Championships.

List of nominees (selected):

Sportsman of the Year: Joseph Schooling (swimming), Peter Gilchrist (cuesports)

Sportswoman of the Year: Shayna Ng (bowling), Feng Tianwei (table tennis)

Sportsboy of the Year: Quah Zheng Wen (swimming), Muhammad Jaris Goh (bowling), Loh Jia Yi (sailing), Muhammad Nur Alfian (silat)

Sportsgirl of the Year: Janine Khoo (equestrian), Bertha Han (sailing), Martina Veloso (shooting), Ho Lin Ying (wushu)

Coach of the Year: Sheng Shi Jie (wushu), Fernando Alegre (sailing), Jing Junhong (table tennis), Babella Balazs (canoeing)

Team of the Year (Event): Women's Team at 420 World Championship (Kimberly Lim, Savannah Siew), Women's doubles at World Championships (Feng Tiangwei, Yu Mengyu)

Team of the Year (Team Sport): Water polo, Basketball

Most Inspiring Sports Story of the Year: Singapore cerebral palsy footballer Harun Rahamad takes his flight global (Justin Ong, Yahoo Singapore), Navy man's 1.67m dream (Low Lin Fhoong, Today), Future's still in her hands (May Chen, The Straits Times), Limbs lost but she finds new hope (Rohit Brijnath, The Straits Times), A high-flyer, in every sense (David Lee, The New Paper).

Register here to get free digital access to The Straits Times until Aug 9, 2015.
Comments