Football: 12 managers in 16 years - Real Madrid's managerial revolving door

Real Madrid's Italian coach Carlo Ancelotti reacts during the Spanish league football match Real Madrid CF vs RC Celta de Vigo at the Santiago Bernabeu stadium in Madrid on December 6, 2014. -- PHOTO: AFP 
Real Madrid's Italian coach Carlo Ancelotti reacts during the Spanish league football match Real Madrid CF vs RC Celta de Vigo at the Santiago Bernabeu stadium in Madrid on December 6, 2014. -- PHOTO: AFP 

Just a year ago, Carlo Ancelotti was the mastermind behind Real Madrid's Champions League triumph, giving the Spanish club a historic 10th European title. But on Monday night, he was history, sacked for not winning La Liga or defending the continental crown.

The Italian was fired by a club not known for its patience. Ancelotti, who will likely be replaced by Rafael Benitez, Juergen Klopp or Zinedine Zidane, is one of the 12 managers hired and fired by Real in the last 16 years.

Here is a look at all the tacticians who have walked through Real's revolving managerial door in that time.

1. Carlo Ancelotti (June 2013 to May 2015)

The 55-year-old Italian wrote himself into Bernabeu folklore when he won la Decima, the record 10th European title, and the club's 19th Copa del Rey last year. But a disappointing season, with only the Club World Cup title in December, has resulted in the boot from club president Florentino Perez.

2. Jose Mourinho (May 2010 to June 2013)

2jdjose26

Mourinho's first trophy with the Galacticos came when he ended the club's 18-year wait for the Copa del Ray in 2011. He then clinched the La Liga title the following season and led Real to the Champions League semi-finals in all his three years in charge. But he left Real in 2013 after failing to win both the domestic and Champions League titles and clashing with key players like Cristiano Ronaldo, Iker Casillas and Sergio Ramos.

3. Manuel Pellegrini (June 2009 to May 2010)

3jdmanualpel26

Under Pellegrini, Real finished with 96 points in the La Liga in 2010, but the team was beaten to the league title by rivals Barcelona, which had 99 points. The Chilean was subsequently dismissed because of Mourinho's availability.

4. Juande Ramos (December 2008 to June 2009)

4jdjuandr26

The former Tottenham manager forfeited a pre-contract agreement with Atletico Madrid to join their city rivals, signing a deal to the end of the 2009 season. He left at the end of that campaign, with Real finishing second in La Liga and nine points behind champions Barcelona.

5. Bernd Schuster (July 2007 to December 2008)

5jdbern26

The German football manager was appointed on the back of Gefate's seventh-place finish in the La Liga, clinching the La Liga and the Spanish Super Cup with Real. But he ran into trouble midway through his second season, losing three of his last four games in charge before getting the boot.

6. Fabio Capello (July 2006 to June 2007)

6jdfabio26

Capello was appointed by Real on a three-year deal, his second spell at the club, having first een put in charge during the 1996-97 season. He came with a glittering resume and led the Spanish giants to their first league title in four years, but was sacked because of his defensive playing style.

7. Juan Ramon Lopez Caro (December 2005 to June 2006)

7jdcarlos26

The 52-year-old Spaniard was caretaker manager for the remainder of the 2006 season following Vanderlei Luxemburgo's sacking. He won half of the 24 games as Real manager but was never the big-name manager the club was looking for.

8. Vanderlei Luxemburgo (December 2004 to December 2005)

The former Brazil national coach took charge of Real after Mariano Garcia Remon's sacking and led the Galacticos to a second-place finish in La Liga with 80 points, just four behind champions Barcelona. But he lost his way in his second season with his unusual 4-2-2-2 system that was blamed for Real's slump and which led to his eventual axing.

9. Mariano Garcia Remon (September 2004 to December 2004)

Remon, who was Jose Antonio Camacho's assistant during the latter's six-month spell as Real manager, was sacked by Christmas. A former Real goalkeeper, Remon was in charge for just 20 matches, winning 12 times, in a three-month spell.

10. Jose Antonio Camacho (May 2004 to September 2004)

8jdantoncam26

Despite being given a two-year contract, former Spain national coach Camacho lasted just 115 days in the job. Unable to cope with the pressures of managing at Real, he resigned after just six games in charge, winning four and losing twice.

11. Carlos Queiroz (June 2003 to May 2004)

His reputation as Sir Alex Ferguson's right-hand man at Manchester United saw him clinch the job. However, the Spanish Super Cup triumph was to be the Portuguese's solitary title at the club, as he was sacked after 11 months following a disappointing fourth-place La Liga finish.

12. Vicente del Bosque (November 1999 to June 2003)

9jdvicentv26

His managerial reign most notably saw Real winning both the La Liga and Champions League twice, among other titles. But a day after Real won their 29th Spanish title, Perez decided to not renew his contract. Del Bosque went on to lead Spain to the 2010 World Cup and 2012 European Championship titles.