Train services on some stations on East-West Line to end earlier from Sunday night

Train services at some stations on the East-West Line will end up to half an hour ealier from Feb 14 to end August due to rail works.
Train services at some stations on the East-West Line will end up to half an hour ealier from Feb 14 to end August due to rail works.ST PHOTO: DESMOND WEE

SINGAPORE - To facilitate rail works, train services at some stations on the East-West Line will end up to half an hour earlier, from Sunday night (Feb 14) to end August.

Train services between Tanah Merah and Pasir Ris stations and between Joo Koon and Jurong East stations, will end up to half an hour earlier from Sundays to Thursdays, except on the eve of public holidays.

In a statement, SMRT said from Sunday (Feb 14) commuters who board the trains after 11.15pm on the East-West Line are advised to plan their journey and consider alternative transport arrangements such as bus services.

They can refer to http://journey.smrt.com.sg to help plan their journeys.

Station Last Train Timings From Joo Koon to Tanah Merah Last Through Train Timings From Joo Koon to Pasir Ris Last Train Timings From Pasir Ris to Jurong East Last Through Train Timings From Pasir Ris to Joo Koon
Joo Koon 11.32pm 11.10pm - 12.16am (Arr)
Pioneer 11.36pm 11.13pm - 12.13am
Boon Lay 11.38pm 11.15pm - 12.11am
Lakeside 11.40pm 11.18pm - 12.09am
Chinese Garden 11.42pm 11.20pm - 12.06am
Jurong East 11.45pm 11.23pm 12.25am (Arr) 12.03am
Clementi 11.49pm 11.28pm 12.20am 11.59pm
Dover 11.51pm 11.31pm 12.17am 11.56pm
Buona Vista 11.53pm 11.33pm 12.15am 11.54pm
Commonwealth 11.55pm 11.35pm 12.13am 11.51pm
Queenstown 11.57pm 11.37pm 12.11am 11.49pm
Redhill 11.59pm 11.39pm 12.08am 11.47pm
Tiong Bahru 12.01am 11.41pm 12.06am 11.45pm
Outram Park 12.04am 11.44pm 12.04am 11.42pm
Tanjong Pagar 12.06am 11.46pm 12.01am 11.40pm
Raffles Place 12.09am 11.48pm 11.58pm 11.38pm
City Hall 12.11am 11.50pm 11.52pm 11.36pm
Bugis 12.14am 11.52pm 11.49pm 11.34pm
Lavender 12.16am 11.54pm 11.47pm 11.32pm
Kallang 12.18am 11.56pm 11.45pm 11.30pm
Aljunied 12.20am 11.58pm 11.43pm 11.28pm
Paya Lebar 12.22am 12am 11.41pm 11.25pm
Eunos 12.24am 12.03am 11.39pm 11.23pm
Kembangan 12.26am 12.05am 11.37pm 11.21pm
Bedok 12.29am 12.08am 11.34pm 11.19pm
Tanah Merah 12.31am (Arr) 12.11am 11.31pm 11.16pm
Simei - 12.15am 11.28pm 11.12pm
Tampines - 12.17am 11.26pm 11.10pm
Pasir Ris - 12.20am (Arr) 11.23pm 11.06pm

The early closure is as a result of the second phase of works along the SMRT rail network, involving the replacement of sleepers, or structures which hold the tracks in place. Timber sleepers would be changed to concrete ones. SMRT intends to complete the works by 2017.

The first phase, affecting stations between Bugis and Tanah Merah, started in November 2015. SMRT has completed 26 per cent of sleeper replacement works along the East-West Line. The final phase, affecting stations between Jurong East and Outram Park, should be completed by 2017 as reported earlier.

Sleeper replacement work on the North-South Line was completed in April 2015.