New boards appointed for restructured technology, info-communications and media government agencies

Mr Chan Yeng Kit will chair the board of the Info-communications Media Development Authority (IMDA).
Mr Chan Yeng Kit will chair the board of the Info-communications Media Development Authority (IMDA).PHOTO: MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION
Mr Ng Chee Khern has been named Chairman of the GovTech board.
Mr Ng Chee Khern has been named Chairman of the GovTech board.PHOTO: MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION

SINGAPORE - Chairmen and board members have been appointed for two restructured government agencies - the Info-commmunications Media Development Authority (IMDA) and the Government Technology Agency (GovTech).

Mr Chan Yeng Kit, Permanent Secretary (Defence), will chair the board of IMDA, while Mr Ng Chee Khern, Permanent Secretary (Defence Development), has been appointed chairman of the GovTech board.

Mr Ng is also chairman of the Defence Science and Technology Agency and the DSO National Laboratories. He is a member of the CapitaMall Trust Management and ST Engineering Boards.

Mr Chan was Chairman of the IDA Board since Dec 1. He was formerly CEO of IDA from 2005 to 2007.

Both IMDA and GovTech will be established on Saturday (Oct 1), following the restructuring of the Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore (IDA) and the Media Development Authority of Singapore (MDA).

The IMDA Board comprises 18 other members, 17 of whom have previously served on the IDA and/or MDA Board. One member is new.

The GovTech Board comprises 13 other members.

Six new board members have been appointed, in addition to the seven who have previously served on the Boards of IDA and/or MDA.

INFO-COMMUNICATIONS MEDIA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY BOARD

(1 Oct 2016 to 30 Sep 2018)

Formerly from IDA/MDA Board

1. Mr Chan Yeng Kit (Chairman), Permanent Secretary (Defence), Ministry of Defence

2. Mr Steven Robert Leonard (Deputy Chairman), Chief Executive Officer, SG-Innovate

3. Ms Janet Ang Vice President, Industry Solutions, Systems of Engagement & Smarter Cities, IBM Asia Pacific

4. Dr Lily Chan, Chief Executive Officer, NUS Enterprise, National University of Singapore

5. Mr Chey Chor Wai, Former Assurance Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

6. Mr Robert Lindsay Gilby, Managing Director, The Walt Disney Company (South-east Asia)

7. Mr Vivek Kumar, Director, U Associates / U Future Leaders and Secretary, NTUC Membership Council, National Trades Union Congress

8. Mr Ryan Lim Hoe Meng, Principal Consultant and Founding Partner, QED Consulting Pte Ltd

9. Mr Gabriel Lim Meng Liang, Second Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Communications and Information, Chief Executive Officer (Designate), Info-communications Media Development Authority

10. Mr Ong Peng Tsin, Managing Director, Monk's Hill Ventures Pte Ltd

11. Ms Poh Mae-Jean Jacqueline, Chief Executive Officer (Designate), Government Technology Agency

12. Mr Colin Sampson, Senior Vice President / Board Advisor and SAP Ambassador, Customer Engagement, M&A, Venture Capital, SAP Asia Pte Ltd

13. Mr Caesar Sengupta, Vice President, Google Inc.

14. Ms Tham Loke Kheng, Executive Vice President (PayTV), PCCW Media Ltd

15. Ms Thien Kwee Eng, Assistant Managing Director (Cluster Group Consumer, Planning and Research & Statistics Unit), Economic Development Board

16. Ms Shirley Wong, Managing Partner, TNF Ventures Pte Ltd

17. Ms Janet Young, Managing Director and Head Group Channels & Digitalisation, United Overseas Bank Group

18. Mr Zahidi bin Abdul Rahman, Principal Architect, Zahidi A.R Architek

New Member

19. Mr Chng Kai Fong, Principal Private Secretary to Prime Minister, Prime Minister's Office

GOVERNMENT TECHNOLOGY AGENCY BOARD

(1 Oct 2016 to 30 Sep 2018)

Chairman

1. Mr Ng Chee Khern, Permanent Secretary (Defence Development), Ministry of Defence

Formerly from IDA/MDA Board

2. Mr Peter Ho Yew Chi, Chief Executive Officer, HOPE Tecknik Pte Ltd

3. Mr Alexander Michael Kleinberg, Managing Director, Exchange (MoPub), Asia-Pacific/Japan, Twitter Inc

4. Mr David Koh Tee Hian, Deputy Secretary (Technology)/ Deputy Secretary (Special Projects), Ministry of Defence

Chief Executive, Cyber Security Agency

5. Dr Bruno Lanvin, Executive Director, Global Indices, INSEAD

6. Mr Gabriel Lim Meng Liang, Second Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Communications and Information and Chief Executive Officer (Designate), Info-communications Media Development Authority

7. Ms Jacqueline Poh Mae-Jean, Chief Executive Officer (Designate), Government Technology Agency

8. Mr M. Ramaswami, President, Singapore Exchange Limited

New Members

9. Prof Freddy Boey Yin Chiang, Deputy President and Provost, Nanyang Technological University

10. Prof Annie Koh, Vice President, Office of Business Development; Professor of Finance (Practice), Singapore Management University

11. Ms Mariam Jaafar, Partner and Managing Director, The Boston Consulting Group, Singapore

12. Mr Matt Quinlan, Director, On-Track Advisory LLC

13. Mr Tan Kok Yam, Head, Smart Nation Programme Office

14. Mr Tan Peng Yam, Chief Executive, Defence Science and Technology Agency