SINGAPORE - In all, 116 pupils from 42 primary schools have made it through to the zonal round of the RHB-The Straits Times National Spelling Championship 2015.
They come from schools across the island, such as Anchor Green Primary, Nanyang Primary and Poi Ching School.
On March 28, they will compete in the four school zones - North, South, East and West.
They will have to stand on stage and spell aloud the words read to them by a pronouncer.
Pupils who make it through the zonal round will compete in the finals on April 25 in the same format. The top speller will win $5,000, an individual trophy and a challenge trophy for his school, while those in second and third place will win $3,000 and $1,000 respectively.
Pupils who made it to the zonal round (in alphabetical order):
Afeef Ikhwan Bin Mohammad Ariffin - Tampines North Primary School
Amanda Lee - Rosyth School
Andrew Philip Lim - Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
Arielle Yeo Hui Wen - St Hilda's Primary School
Aurelia Cheng Qin Yun - Pei Tong Primary School
Babu Sanjaay - Rivervale Primary
Benjamin Chew Weixuan - Peiying Primary School
Brandon Tay Kai Feng - Henry Park Primary School
Brian Lee Shen Yang - Fuhua Primary School
Carissa Tan - Nanyang Primary School
Chai Yi Khuen - Poi Ching School
Chan Shan Wei Jovin - North View Primary School
Chan Yin Lam Natalie - Temasek Primary School
Charlotte Chua Jia Xuan - Seng Kang Primary School
Chen Jing Wen, Elizabeth - Raffles Girls' Primary School
Chew Le-Kai Caius - Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
Chloe Kwek - Rosyth School
Chloe Kwek - West Grove Primary School
Chong Ka Yee - Henry Park Primary School
Christian Chua - Tao Nan School
Chua Xin Ying - CHIJ St Nicholas Girls Primary School
Clarice Chee Jia Li - Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
Clarissa Wong Wern Ting - Raffles Girls' Primary School
Conrad Xheng Thinagaran - Henry Park Primary School
Cosette Wong Yi Xin Young Choang - Compassvale Primary School
Cuison Jacob Dimaano - St Hilda's Primary School
Daniel Toh - Rosyth School
Dhruv Praveen - Rosyth School
Eda Chua Xing En - St Hilda's Primary School
Elysia Boon Tze-Yan - Nanyang Primary School
Esther-J Yoong - Raffles Girls' Primary School
Eunice Goh Xue Fen - Tao Nan School
Eunice Hng Mei-Xian - Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
Evelyne Chua Xue Hui - Nanyang Primary School
Foo Hui Min Sabrina - Singapore Chinese Girls' School Primary
Gabrielle Kwan Kait Yi - Fairfield Methodist School Primary
Goh Shen Ee Matthew - Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
Grace Elizabeth Ho - Nanyang Primary School
Gudimalla Rishi - Gongshang Primary School
Hannah Binte Abdul Rahim - Rosyth School
Hau Jia Xuan, Alyssa - Nanyang Primary School
Ho Wing Yip - Catholic High School (Primary)
Ho Xin Yao Shermaine - Maha Bodhi School
Isaac Lim - Rosyth School
Ivan Jerrick Koh Yu En - Chongfu School
Jerome Thomas Ng Tze Loong - Henry Park Primary School
Joan Seah Hing Min - Tao Nan School
Joanne Sophia Teo Rui En - Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
Jonathan Lau Yi Heng - Nanyang Primary School
Jonathan Tan Zhi Yong - Catholic High School (Primary)
Justinian Guan - Rosyth School
Kee Yan Tong, Yanisa - CHIJ (Katong) Primary School
Kenneth Yap - Bukit Panjang Primary School
Khaneesha Zahranita Asla - New Town Primary School
Khoo Kai Jun Aloysius - St Joseph's Institution Junior
Khoo Kee Suen - St Joseph's Institution Junior
Khoo Qi Rui Natashea - St Hilda's Primary School
Khoon Cheong Bin, Kenneth - Gongshang Primary School
Koh Shao Yang Aidan - Tao Nan School
Koh Zi Ning, Grace - Nanyang Primary School
Kua Le Yi - Catholic High School (Primary)
Lai Xuan Yun - Singapore Chinese Girls' School Primary
Lauren Lim Yi-Xing - Nanyang Primary School
Lee Yun Ting, Raeann - Tao Nan School
Leia Ong Rui En - Singapore Chinese Girls' School Primary
Liang Jing Hao - Rosyth School
Lim Hsing Yi, Nicole - Singapore Chinese Girls' School Primary
Lin Yi - Townsville Primary School
Lucas Thia Yi Hong - Nanyang Primary School
Mahima Srinidhi Hari - St Hilda's Primary School
Matthew Lee Rei Herng - Nanyang Primary School
Matthew Low Tze Yong - Nanyang Primary School
Nallapuraju Atchyuta Srinivasa Varma - Rivervale Primary
Natalie Koh Fern - Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
Natalie Tan Kyi Ann - Tao Nan School
Nathan Arcilla Hernandez - Bedok Green Primary School
Navin Sivakumar - Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
Neil Goh Ken Tze - Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
Ng Yong Jin, Rooney - Princess Elizabeth Primary School
Ng Zhiqin - Pei Chun Public School
Nicholas Goh Cheng Jun - Nan Hua Primary School
Ong Yi Xian, Seth - Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
Parul Shrikara Prabhu - Admiralty Primary School
Phang Duncan - Rosyth School
Phoebe Tan Xuan - Singapore Chinese Girls' School Primary
Por Ren Hong - Henry Park Primary School
Rae Tng Ying Xin - Nanyang Primary School
Ray Lim Mun Lok - Nanyang Primary School
Rowena Kwan - West Grove Primary School
Ryan Andrew A Salao - Mayflower Primary School
Ryan Wong - Rosyth School
Seah Sze Hsien - Haig Girls' School
Selina Peh Yuet Ning - St Hilda's Primary School
Serene Koh Yi Ning - Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Pri)
Sim En Jie, Bryan - Tao Nan School
Siow Jing Xuan, Cadence - Nanyang Primary School
Sng Hwee Woon - CHIJ St Nicholas Girls Primary School
Tan Jin-Rong Iain - Catholic High School (Primary)
Tan Xin Lin Amanda - Anchor Green Primary School
Tan Yi Swee - Nanyang Primary School
Tan Yin Da Dilan - St Joseph's Institution Junior
Teo Kai, David - Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
Teo Wei Xian Dominque - Rosyth School
Timothy Chek Jun Hou - Nanyang Primary School
Titus Quek - Rosyth School
Toh Wu Jie - Nanyang Primary School
Tsai King Ron - Rosyth School
Tsiknas Isabella Clare - Raffles Girls' Primary School
Ventura Nolsen Gahol - Naval Base Primary School
Way Yan Win - Henry Park Primary School
Woo Hsin Yi Alyssa - Tao Nan School
Xenia Fiorenza Anong - Rosyth School
Yang Yiran - Nan Hua Primary School
Yeong Jing Yi - North Vista Primary School
Yip Jing Han - St Hilda's Primary School
Yong Han Qin - St Hilda's Primary School