Lui Tuck Yew's timeline

Mr Lui Tuck Yew touring Yishun Bus Interchange on Aug 13, 2012.
Mr Lui Tuck Yew touring Yishun Bus Interchange on Aug 13, 2012. PHOTO: ST FILE

August 1961- Born

1983 - Graduates from Trinity College, University of Cambridge with a degree in Chemistry as a SAF (Overseas) scholar

1999 - Becomes Chief of Navy

July 2003 - Becomes chief executive of the Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore

June 2005 - Becomes chief executive of the Housing Board

May 2006 - Enters politics and is elected a People's Action Party MP for Tanjong Pagar. Is identified as one of four potential office-holders in his batch

May 2006 - Appointed Minister of State for Education

April 2008 - Promoted to Senior Minister of State for Education and Information, Communications and the Arts


PHOTO: ST FILE

April 2009 - Promoted to Acting Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts

November 2010 - Promoted to Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts

May 2011 - Stands for election in Moulmein-Kallang GRC

May 2011 - Appointed Minister for Transport, taking over Raymond Lim, and Second Minister for Foreign Affairs


Mr Lui speaking to commuters on the Bukit Panjang LRT line on July 28, 2011. PHOTO: ZAOBAO FILE

May 2015 - Appointed Second Minister for Defence

Aug 2015 - Announces intention not to stand in the upcoming General Election