This article was first published on Dec 27, 2014, and updated on April 12, 2018.
SINGAPORE - Inuka, the first polar bear to be born in the tropics, is in declining health, the Singapore Zoo revealed on Thursday (April 12).
The zoo's 27-year-old resident went through a health examination last Tuesday and results showed that it has a stiffer gait that is particularly noticeable in its hind limbs.
The abnormal shuffling gait has resulted in abrasions on its paw pads, while age-related muscle atrophy is clearly evident.
Inuka is scheduled to undergo a second health examination in late April, after which its veterinary care team may decide "not to allow him to recover from anaesthesia on humane and welfare grounds", if results show that its welfare is not improving with intensive treatment.
Born in 1990 at the Singapore Zoo in the early hours of December 26, Inuka would be well in its 70s if it were human.
Polar bears live an average of 25 years under human care, while male polar bears in the wild have a life expectancy of 15 to 18 years.
Here are five other facts about Inuka.
1. Its name
Inuka is Inuit for "Silent Stalker". The name was chosen through a nationwide naming contest, which received over 10,000 entries.
Other entries included Arctos and Shardik.
2. Its lineage
Born on Dec 26, 1990, Inuka's parents were from countries far from hot and humid Singapore.
Its mother Sheba arrived from Germany when it was 14 months old, while the father Nanook came from Canada.
3. Its home
Inuka's current enclosure costs $8 million. Its home, with much-needed space, is about the size of 2½ basketball courts and includes a large pool, waterfall and an ice cave.
Originally found in the Arctic, polar bears in the wild have been known to cover miles on foot, even running on land.
Researchers have even tracked wild females swimming long distances, covering up to 354km in 10 days. Inuka would have to make more than 2,000 rounds of its enclosure to cover that distance.
4. Its weight
Though Inuka weighed only 450g when it was born, it tipped the scales at 513kg in December 2017, with keepers adjusting his diet to keep his weight as close as possible to the optimum 520kg.
It measures 2.5m from nose to tail. According to Polar Bears International, the largest polar bear ever recorded was a male weighing 1,002kg.
5. Its diet
Though polar bears hunt and feed on seals in the wild (for their blubber), Inuka is fed meat, fish, fruits, and vegetables.
The big mammal eats nearly 30kg of food a day.