In Pictures: A preview of the new Capitol Theatre

The curtains are ready to go up at the Capitol Theatre, following a 17-year hiatus since the last movie was screened. Get a virtual tour with our 360-degree panorama of the theatre's interior here.

The Straits Times Life! also took a peek around and inside the theatre after its massive makeover, before it opens to the public on May 19:

Capitoltheatre01150515

Capitoltheatre02150515

Sjcapitol1505153

Capitoltheatre03150515

Capitoltheatre04150515

Capitoltheatre05150515

Capitoltheatre07150515

Sjcapitol1505152

Capitoltheatre14150515

Sjcapitol1505151

Capitoltheatre09150515

Capitoltheatre10150515

Capitoltheatre11150515

Capitoltheatre12150515

Capitoltheatre13150515