M1-The Straits Times Life Theatre Awards 2016 celebrates the best of Singapore's theatre

Hotel by Wild Rice, one of the nominees for Production of the Year.
Hotel by Wild Rice, one of the nominees for Production of the Year.PHOTO: WILD RICE

SINGAPORE - The nominees for this year's M1-The Straits Times Life Theatre Awards are dominated by productions that consider Singapore's history and identity. Rather apt since 2015 was Singapore's jubilee year and the SG50 fever was as apparent on the theatre scene as everywhere else in the Republic.

Among the nominees are marathon new plays that clock in lengthy running times as well as revivals of Singapore theatre classics. New to the awards this year is a category for children's theatre, a genre that has grown by leaps and bounds in recent years.

The awards will be given out this afternoon (April 25) at the Esplanade at a by-invitation ceremony.

Also present at the awards ceremony are 10 Straits Times readers who received passes to the event after voting for their favourite in the Production of the Year. One lucky reader will win a two-day, one-night weekend stay for two at the Caroline Astor Suite in the six-star luxury hotel, The St Regis Singapore, inclusive of breakfast, sponsored by Hong Leong Group.

 

Here's the nominees this year.

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Hotel (Wild Rice)

It Won't Be Too Long (The Lesson And The Cemetery: Dawn & Dusk) (Drama Box)

Off Centre (Oliver Chong; Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay)

The Incredible Adventures Of Border Crossers (Ong Keng Sen, Chris Lee, Reckless Ericka, Kaffe Matthews, Brian Gothong Tan, Francis Ng; Singapore International Festival of Arts; Singapour en France - le Festival)

The LKY Musical (Metropolitan Productions; Singapore Repertory Theatre)

WINNER: Hotel (Wild Rice)

WINNER (READERS' CHOICE): The LKY Musical (Metropolitan Productions; Singapore Repertory Theatre)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR THE YOUNG

Journey West: Web Of Deceit (Paper Monkey Theatre)

Roald Dahl's George's Marvellous Medicine (Players Theatre)

Samsui Women: One Brick At A Time (The Finger Players; Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay)

The Wee Question Mark And The Adventurer - A Children's Musical (The Theatre Practice)

Treasure Island (Singapore Repertory Theatre's The Little Company)

WINNER: The Wee Question Mark And The Adventurer - A Children's Musical (The Theatre Practice)

BEST DIRECTOR

Alvin Tan for untitled women (The Necessary Stage)

Ivan Heng and Glen Goei for Hotel (Wild Rice)

Kok Heng Leun, Koh Wan Ching and Li Xie for It Won't Be Too Long (The Lesson and The Cemetery: Dawn & Dusk) (Drama Box)

Ong Keng Sen for The Incredible Adventures Of Border Crossers (Ong Keng Sen, Chris Lee, Reckless Ericka, Kaffe Matthews, Brian Gothong Tan, Francis Ng; Singapore International Festival of Arts; Singapour en France - le Festival)

Tracie Pang for Tribes (Pangdemonium)

WINNER: Ivan Heng and Glen Goei for Hotel (Wild Rice)

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

Alfian Sa'at for Geng Rebut Cabinet (Teater Ekamatra)

Alfian Sa'at and Marcia Vanderstraaten for Hotel (Wild Rice)

Chong Tze Chien for Seed (The Finger Players)

Jean Tay for It Won't Be Too Long (The Cemetery: Dusk) (Drama Box)

Tony Petito (book) and Meira Chand (story) for The LKY Musical (Metropolitan Productions; Singapore Repertory Theatre)

WINNER: Alfian Sa'at and Marcia Vanderstraaten for Hotel (Wild Rice)

BEST ACTOR

Adrian Pang in The LKY Musical (Metropolitan Productions; Singapore Repertory Theatre)

Ebi Shankara in Off Centre (Oliver Chong; Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay)

Khairudin Samsudin in Geng Rebut Cabinet (Teater Ekamatra)

Thomas Pang in Tribes (Pangdemonium)

Yang Shi Bin in The Struggle: Years Later (The Theatre Practice)

WINNER: Adrian Pang in The LKY Musical (Metropolitan Productions; Singapore Repertory Theatre)

BEST ACTRESS

Karen Tan in Emily Of Emerald Hill (Aidli 'Alin' Mosbit; Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay )

Li Xie in Legends Of The Southern Arch (The Theatre Practice)

Neo Swee Lin in Geng Rebut Cabinet (Teater Ekamatra)

Oon Shu An in Chinglish (Pangdemonium)

Siti Khalijah Zainal in Off Centre (Oliver Chong; Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay)

WINNER: Siti Khalijah Zainal in Off Centre (Oliver Chong; Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Another Country by Wild Rice

Hotel by Wild Rice

It Won't Be Too Long (The Lesson And The Cemetery: Dawn & Dusk) by Drama Box

Normal by Checkpoint Theatre

Tribes by Pangdemonium

WINNER: Hotel by Wild Rice

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Benjamin Chow in The LKY Musical (Metropolitan Productions; Singapore Repertory Theatre)

Ghafir Akbar in Public Enemy (Wild Rice)

Johnny Ng in The Lower Depths (Nine Years Theatre)

Norisham Osman in Ma'Ma Yong: About Nothing Much To Do (Najib Soiman; Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay)

Tay Kong Hui in The Lower Depths (Nine Years Theatre)

WINNER: Benjamin Chow in The LKY Musical (Metropolitan Productions; Singapore Repertory Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Edith Podesta in Versus (Cake Theatrical Productions)

Frances Lee in Beauty World (Singapore Street Festival)

Jalyn Han in Tartuffe (Nine Years Theatre)

Serene Chen in Public Enemy (Wild Rice)

Yap Yi Kai in Public Enemy (Wild Rice)

WINNER: Serene Chen in Public Enemy (Wild Rice)

BEST SET DESIGN

Chris Chua for Titoudao (Toy Factory Productions)

Wong Chee Wai for Hotel (Wild Rice)

Wong Chee Wai for Legends Of The Southern Arch (The Theatre Practice)

Wong Chee Wai for Public Enemy (Wild Rice)

Wong Chee Wai for Tribes (Pangdemonium)

WINNER: Wong Chee Wai for Legends Of The Southern Arch (The Theatre Practice)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Dorothy Png for Legends Of The Southern Arch (The Theatre Practice)

Gabriel Chan for The LKY Musical (Metropolitan Productions; Singapore Repertory Theatre)

James Tan for Public Enemy (Wild Rice)

Lim Woan Wen for Hotel (Wild Rice)

Lim Woan Wen for Seed (The Finger Players)

WINNER: Dorothy Png for Legends Of The Southern Arch (The Theatre Practice)

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Bani Haykal for untitled women (The Necessary Stage)

Darren Ng for Off Centre (Oliver Chong; Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay)

Darren Ng for The Spirits Play (The Finger Players)

Darren Ng for The Struggle: Years Later (The Theatre Practice)

Jeffrey Yue for Descendants Of The Eunuch Admiral (Jeff Chen; Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay)

WINNER: Bani Haykal for untitled women (The Necessary Stage)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Moe Kassim for Legends Of The Southern Arch (The Theatre Practice)

Reckless Ericka for The Incredible Adventures Of Border Crossers (Ong Keng Sen, Chris Lee, Reckless Ericka, Kaffe Matthews, Brian Gothong Tan, Francis Ng; Singapore International Festival of Arts; Singapour en France - le Festival)

Theresa Chan for Hotel (Wild Rice)

Tube Gallery by Phisit & Saxit for The Emperor's New Clothes (Wild Rice)

Yang Derong for Beauty World (Singapore Street Festival)

WINNER: Reckless Ericka for The Incredible Adventures Of Border Crossers (Ong Keng Sen, Chris Lee, Reckless Ericka, Kaffe Matthews, Brian Gothong Tan, Francis Ng; Singapore International Festival of Arts; Singapour en France - le Festival)

BEST MULTIMEDIA DESIGN

Brian Gothong Tan for The Incredible Adventures Of Border Crossers (Ong Keng Sen, Chris Lee, Reckless Ericka, Kaffe Matthews, Brian Gothong Tan, Francis Ng; Singapore International Festival of Arts; Singapour en France - le Festival)

Brian Gothong Tan for Versus (Cake Theatrical Productions)

Kelvin Chew for Descendants Of The Eunuch Admiral (Jeff Chen; Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay)

Loo Zihan and Kelvin Chew for With/Out (Loo Zihan; M1 Singapore Fringe Festival)

Ong Kian Peng for Upstage (Toy Factory Productions)

WINNER: Brian Gothong Tan for The Incredible Adventures Of Border Crossers (Ong Keng Sen, Chris Lee, Reckless Ericka, Kaffe Matthews, Brian Gothong Tan, Francis Ng; Singapore International Festival of Arts; Singapour en France - le Festival)

For more stories on the M1-The Straits Times Life Theatre Awards, go to http://str.sg/Zy7U.